E-Commerce Development17 min readSep 26, 2026

Shopify Pricing Australia 2026: Plans, Fees, Apps and Developer Costs in AUD

Bhavesh Barot - Author

Bhavesh Barot

Founder & CEO

An Australian online store owner at a timber packing bench in a bright Melbourne studio, looking at her store on a laptop beside handmade ceramic cups and kraft mailer boxes

"Shopify costs A$56 a month on Basic in Australia (A$42 billed yearly), up to A$575 on Advanced, and from A$3,700 on Shopify Plus. Every plan price and card fee here was read from shopify.com/au on 26 September 2026, with a A$100 sale worked out on each plan, GST explained, and sourced Australian ranges for apps, themes, developers and agencies."

Key Takeaways

  • 1Shopify pricing in Australia: Basic A$56, Grow A$149 and Advanced A$575 a month paid monthly, or A$42, A$114 and A$431 a month paid yearly. Shopify Plus starts at A$3,700 a month on a 3-year term (shopify.com/au, checked 26 September 2026).
  • 2Card fees with Shopify Payments start at 1.7% + 30c per domestic online sale on Basic and fall to 1.15% + 30c on Plus. A A$100 sale costs A$2.00 in fees on Basic.
  • 3Use a third-party payment provider and Shopify adds its own fee on top: 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced and 0.2% on Plus.
  • 4Shopify charges 10% GST on your subscription and shipping labels unless you are GST-registered and add your ABN to your Shopify billing profile.
  • 5Upgrading from Basic to Grow pays for itself on card fees alone at about A$48,000 a month in domestic online card sales (yearly billing). Most reasons to upgrade earlier are features, not fees.
  • 6Published Australian market ranges: A$50 to A$250 an hour for a Shopify developer, A$10,000 to A$50,000 for an agency-built store, and A$30,000 to A$100,000 or more for a Shopify Plus build (Webential and WP Creative, May 2026). These are not FactoryJet prices.

By Bhavesh Barot, Founder and CEO | Shopify prices and fees checked on shopify.com/au and help.shopify.com on 26 September 2026 | 17 min read

Quick answer

Shopify pricing in Australia starts at A$56 a month for the Basic plan (A$42 a month if you pay yearly), then A$149 for Grow and A$575 for Advanced. Shopify Plus starts at A$3,700 a month. On every card sale, Shopify Payments takes 1.7% + 30c on Basic. Apps, a theme and developer help are the costs that vary most.

If you are planning a Shopify store in Australia, the plan price is the easy number. What decides your real cost is everything around it: the card fee on each sale, whether you pay Shopify's extra fee for using another payment provider, GST on your bill, the apps you add, and who builds the store.

We read every Shopify number in this guide from Shopify's own Australian pricing pages and help centre on 26 September 2026. That matters, because several popular Australian guides still show older card rates, or a Starter plan that no longer appears on Shopify's Australian pricing page. For costs Shopify does not set, such as developers, agencies, themes and apps, we quote published Australian market ranges and name the source and month next to each one.

One thing to be clear about: the developer and agency ranges below are market ranges, not our prices. We are FactoryJet, a registered Shopify Partner that has worked in commerce since 2014 and served more than 500 businesses, and we quote every build as a fixed scope after a conversation, not from a price list.

Shopify pricing in Australia: the four plans in AUD

Shopify's Australian pricing page lists four plans. You can pay monthly, or pay for a year up front and save about a quarter. Here is what each one costs, straight from shopify.com/au/pricing on 26 September 2026.

PlanPaid monthlyPaid yearly (per month)Cost for 12 months, paid yearlyStaff accountsBest for
BasicA$56A$42A$504No extra staff accounts listedNew stores and solo founders
GrowA$149A$114A$1,368Up to 5Small teams with steady sales
AdvancedA$575A$431A$5,172Up to 15High volume and international selling
PlusFrom A$4,000 (1-year term)From A$3,700 (3-year term)From A$44,400UnlimitedComplex, B2B and multi-store brands

Source: Shopify Australia pricing and Shopify Plus pricing pages, read 26 September 2026. Shopify does not state on the pricing page whether these AUD prices include GST. See the GST section below.

A few details that change what you actually pay:

  • Trial: Shopify offers 3 days free, then A$1 a month for the first 3 months on most plans, before normal pricing starts.
  • No setup fee:Shopify's pricing FAQ says there are no setup fees on any plan.
  • Hosting is included: every plan includes hosting, unlimited bandwidth and a free SSL certificate (the padlock that makes your site secure), so you do not buy hosting separately.
  • POS Pro is extra:if you run a physical shop and want Shopify's advanced retail tools, POS Pro costs A$129 a month per location on top of your plan.
  • Marketplace orders: the first 50 orders a month synced from marketplaces are free. After that, Shopify charges 1%, capped at US$99 a month.
  • What about the Starter plan?Some guides still list a Starter plan of about A$7 a month for social selling. It does not appear on Shopify's Australian pricing page as of 26 September 2026, so do not plan around it.

Shopify fees in Australia: every card rate by plan

When a customer pays by card through Shopify Payments, Shopify takes a card processing fee out of the sale before it pays you. The rate depends on your plan and the type of card. If you use a different payment provider instead, Shopify charges a separate third-party transaction fee on top of that provider's own fee.

Fee (AUD)BasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Online, standard card1.7% + 30c1.55% + 30c1.35% + 30c1.15% + 30c
Online, Amex2.9% + 30c2.8% + 30c2.7% + 30c2.6% + 30c
Online, international card3.5% + 30c3.4% + 30c3.3% + 30c3.2% + 30c
In person (card reader)1.85%1.75%1.65%1.45%
Third-party transaction fee (if not using Shopify Payments)2%1%0.6%0.2%

Source: the plan comparison table on shopify.com/au/pricing, read 26 September 2026. In-person rates have no fixed 30c part.

What those words mean in plain English:

  • Shopify Paymentsis Shopify's own card processor. In Australia it accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and UnionPay, and shops using Shopify POS can also take EFTPOS cards in person (Shopify help centre).
  • Card fees come out of your payout.Shopify's help centre says Shopify Payments card fees are deducted from your payouts, not added to your monthly Shopify bill (types of charges).
  • Payouts arrive in AUD. The minimum settlement time in Australia is 2 business days, and it is longer when you first start (payouts in Australia).
  • The third-party transaction fee is charged on the order total, including tax and shipping, when a customer pays through another provider. It is not refunded if you refund the order (third-party transaction fees).

How much does Shopify take from a A$100 sale?

This is the most asked Shopify cost question in Australia. Here is the fee on a single A$100 order, worked out from the rates above. It is the card fee only, before your plan, apps or shipping.

How the customer paysBasicGrowAdvancedPlus
Australian Visa or Mastercard, onlineA$2.00A$1.85A$1.65A$1.45
Amex, onlineA$3.20A$3.10A$3.00A$2.90
International card, onlineA$3.80A$3.70A$3.60A$3.50
Card tapped in storeA$1.85A$1.75A$1.65A$1.45
Third-party provider (Shopify's fee only)A$2.00 + provider feeA$1.00 + provider feeA$0.60 + provider feeA$0.20 + provider fee

The last row is the one that surprises people. On Basic, a store that takes cards through another provider pays Shopify A$2.00 on a A$100 sale andthe provider's own processing fee. That is why Shopify Payments is the cheaper choice for most Australian stores, and why the jump from 2% to 1% is often the real reason a store moves from Basic to Grow.

Two owners of a small online homewares business in a bright Brisbane Queenslander kitchen, reviewing a simple bar chart of their monthly costs on a tablet
Work out your fees from your own order mix: how many customers pay by Amex, from overseas, or in store.

When does a bigger Shopify plan pay for itself?

Higher plans cost more each month but take a smaller cut of each sale. So there is a sales level where the lower fee covers the higher plan price. We worked it out from Shopify's Australian prices, for domestic online card sales through Shopify Payments. The 30c part is the same on every plan, so only the percentage matters.

UpgradeExtra plan cost a month (yearly billing)Card fee savingMonthly card sales where it breaks even
Basic to GrowA$720.15%About A$48,000
Basic to Grow, paid monthlyA$930.15%About A$62,000
Grow to AdvancedA$3170.2%About A$158,500
Advanced to Plus (3-year term)A$3,2690.2%About A$1.63 million
Basic to Grow, using a third-party providerA$721% (2% down to 1%)About A$7,200

Our calculation: extra monthly plan cost divided by the fee saving. Prices from shopify.com/au/pricing and shopify.com/au/plus/pricing, 26 September 2026.

The honest reading of this table: on fees alone, most small Australian stores should stay on Basic for longer than they think. The good reasons to upgrade earlier are features:

  1. More than one person needs their own login (Grow gives up to 5 staff accounts).
  2. You use a third-party payment provider, where the fee drop from 2% to 1% pays back quickly.
  3. You want live shipping rates from carriers at checkout, which starts on Advanced.
  4. You sell into several countries and need to tailor your store by region (Advanced).
  5. You need a fully customisable checkout or unlimited B2B catalogues (Plus only).

Shopify Plus cost in Australia

Shopify Plus is the enterprise plan. According to Shopify's Australian Plus pricing page (read 26 September 2026):

  • Platform fee: A$3,700 a month on a 3-year term, or A$4,000 a month on a 1-year term, for standard setups and integrations.
  • Variable fee: more complex, higher-volume businesses move to a variable platform fee based on revenue and business model. Shopify asks you to contact sales for this.
  • Stores: your main store and 9 expansion stores are included, for one brand. Extra stores cost A$500 a month each. Each separate brand needs its own Plus contract.
  • Transaction fees: with Shopify Payments as your main gateway, third-party fees are waived. With a third-party processor as your main gateway, Shopify charges 0.20% per transaction.
  • Migration: Shopify does not charge to migrate you to Plus, but custom work and data migration are your responsibility and usually need a Shopify Plus partner.
  • Cancelling: on a 1-year or 3-year Plus term you can cancel when the term ends.

Shopify vs Shopify Plus at a glance

What you needBasic, Grow or AdvancedShopify Plus
Monthly plan (yearly billing or term)A$42 to A$431From A$3,700
Best online card rate1.35% + 30c (Advanced)1.15% + 30c
Staff accountsUp to 15Unlimited
CheckoutLimited customisationFully customisable
B2B cataloguesUp to 3Unlimited
POS Pro locationsA$129 a month per location20 included, up to 200 with Shopify Payments
Support24/7 live chat (enhanced on Advanced)Priority 24/7 phone support

The build is usually the bigger cost than the subscription. WP Creative's May 2026 guide puts a Shopify Plus build at A$30,000 to A$100,000 or more in Australia (source). If you are weighing Plus for B2B or wholesale, our Shopify development team in Australia can tell you whether a standard plan with the right apps would do the job first.

Afterpay, Zip and PayPal: what they add to a Shopify store

Buy now, pay later (BNPL) is part of how Australians shop, so most Australian stores offer Afterpay, Zip or both. They cost more per order than cards, and they do not publish one fixed rate.

MethodWhat it costs the storeSource
AfterpayA fixed fee plus a percentage, set in your merchant agreement. Typical Australian market range: 4% to 6% plus 30c per order.Afterpay (structure); KC Web Design, 2026 (range)
ZipFree to join, no setup or ongoing fees. A merchant service fee (a percentage) and a flat per-transaction fee, confirmed when you apply. Zip does not publish the rate.Zip merchant help centre
PayPal Express CheckoutPayPal's own fees. Shopify does not add its third-party fee on PayPal Express Checkout orders when you use Shopify Payments.Shopify help centre
Shopify's third-party feeAfterpay and Zip are not on Shopify's list of payment methods exempt from third-party transaction fees, so check your bill: on Basic that fee is 2% of the order.Shopify help centre

Worked example: on a A$100 Afterpay order at the 4% to 6% plus 30c market range, Afterpay's fee is A$4.30 to A$6.30. If Shopify's 2% third-party fee also applies on Basic, the total is A$6.30 to A$8.30, against A$2.00 for the same order on a card. BNPL can still be worth it if it lifts your conversion rate or order size. Test it, then look at your real fees after a month.

A customer tapping her phone on a plain card reader at the counter of a bright clothing boutique in Paddington, Sydney, while the owner holds her shopping bag
In-person card sales through Shopify POS cost 1.85% on Basic, with no 30c fixed fee.

GST and Shopify in Australia

There are two separate GST questions, and people often mix them up.

1. GST on what Shopify charges you

Shopify's help centre says Australian stores pay 10% GST on their Shopify subscription and any shipping labels. If you are registered for GST, you can stop this by adding your ABN (your Australian Business Number): go to Settings, then Billing, then Billing profile, choose that you are GST registered and enter your ABN. The exemption only applies to bills issued after you add it, not to bills already pending (Shopify help centre).

2. GST you charge your customers

You must register for GST once your GST turnover reaches A$75,000 a year (ATO). Once registered, set your prices and tax settings in Shopify so GST is shown correctly at checkout and on invoices. Ask your accountant how your card and BNPL fees should be treated in your BAS. Market ranges quoted by agencies and developers often do not say whether GST is included, so always ask for quotes ex-GST and inc-GST.

Want a fixed quote instead of a range?

Tell us what you sell, how many products you have and which systems the store must connect to (for example Xero, MYOB or Australia Post). We will give you a written, fixed scope for the build, and tell you plainly which plan and apps you actually need.

Talk to the Founder

Apps, themes, domains and other Shopify running costs

Shopify does not set these prices. App developers, theme designers and domain registrars do. The ranges below are typical Australian market ranges from WP Creative's Shopify cost guide (May 2026) and Webential's Shopify development cost guide (May 2026). Neither source says whether its figures include GST.

CostTypical Australian market rangeHow oftenSource
Premium themeA$300 to A$560 (WP Creative); A$100 to A$500 (Webential). Free themes cost A$0.One-offWP Creative, Webential, May 2026
Apps and integrationsA$50 to A$500+ a monthMonthlyWP Creative, May 2026
.com.au domainAbout A$15 to A$20 a yearYearlyWP Creative, May 2026
Business email (for example Google Workspace)A$8 to A$15 per user a monthMonthlyWP Creative, May 2026
POS Pro (physical shops)A$129 per location a monthMonthlyShopify, 26 Sept 2026
Maintenance retainerFrom about A$2,500 a month for an agency retainerMonthly (optional)WP Creative, May 2026

Apps are where Shopify running costs grow fastest and most quietly. Common paid apps for Australian stores cover reviews, email marketing, subscriptions, loyalty, accounting sync with Xero or MYOB, and shipping with Australia Post and other couriers. Two habits keep the bill down:

  • Check whether Shopify already does the job before you install an app for it.
  • Every three months, open Settings, then Billing, list every app charge, and remove what you no longer use.

Shopify developer and agency costs in Australia

"How much does it cost to hire a Shopify developer?" showed up in seven of the Australian People Also Ask boxes we checked. Here are the published answers, side by side. These are market ranges, not FactoryJet prices.

Type of workTypical Australian market rangeSource (month)
Hourly rateA$50 to A$150 an hour; A$70 to A$250 an hourWebential; WP Creative (May 2026)
Small theme customisationA$500 to A$2,000WP Creative (May 2026)
Do-it-yourself store, first yearA$500 to A$1,000WP Creative (May 2026)
Basic store setupA$1,500 to A$3,000Webential (May 2026)
Freelancer-built storeA$2,000 to A$10,000WP Creative (May 2026)
Migration to ShopifyFrom A$2,000Webential (May 2026)
Advanced custom developmentFrom A$5,000Webential (May 2026)
Agency-built storeA$10,000 to A$50,000WP Creative (May 2026)
Enterprise or headless buildFrom A$20,000Webential (May 2026)
Shopify Plus buildA$30,000 to A$100,000+WP Creative (May 2026)

Sources: WP Creative, Shopify website cost guide (published 6 May 2026); Webential, Shopify development cost in Australia (published 5 May 2026). GST treatment not stated by either source.

A Shopify developer in a bright Perth studio arranging coloured sticky notes into a store page wireframe on a whiteboard while the store owner watches from the table
A written scope, agreed before any code is written, is the best protection against a quote that grows.

What drives the price of a Shopify build

Two stores can both be called "a Shopify website" and cost ten times apart. These eight things explain most of the gap:

  1. Theme or custom design. Adapting a good theme is far quicker than designing and building every page from scratch.
  2. Number of products and variants. Importing and cleaning 50 products is a day. Importing 5,000 with sizes, colours and bundles is a project.
  3. Integrations. Each connection to Xero, MYOB, an ERP (your stock and ordering system), a warehouse or Australia Post adds setup and testing.
  4. Migration. Moving products, customers, orders and old URLs from WooCommerce, Magento or Neto needs redirects so you do not lose Google rankings.
  5. B2B and wholesale. Trade price lists, account logins and payment terms add work, and some need Shopify Plus.
  6. Custom features. Product builders, subscriptions and custom checkout rules need a developer or a custom app.
  7. Content and photos. Writing product descriptions and producing photos is often the most underestimated cost.
  8. Support after launch. Someone has to update apps, fix issues and add features. Ask who does it, and how.

Do it yourself, freelancer or agency?

 Do it yourselfFreelancerAgency or Shopify Partner team
Good fitTesting a product, small catalogueA polished theme store with some custom sectionsMigrations, integrations, B2B, custom features
Main costYour timeProject fee or hourly rateFixed project fee, then optional support
Main riskSlow launch, weaker resultAvailability if they get busy or move onPaying for more process than you need
Ask before you signHow many hours can you really give it?Who fixes it if something breaks after launch?Who owns the code and accounts when the project ends?

Five questions to ask any Shopify developer before you accept a quote:

Is the price fixed, and what is out of scope?

A fixed price only protects you if the scope is written down. Ask for a list of pages, features, apps and integrations included, and what happens if you add something later.

Does the quote include GST?

Published ranges often skip this. A 10% difference matters on a five-figure build, so ask for both numbers.

Which paid apps will my store need, and what do they cost?

A cheap build that depends on ten paid apps can cost more over two years than a build that uses fewer. Ask for the monthly app total before you sign.

Who owns the store, theme and accounts?

The Shopify account, domain, theme code and app accounts should be in your name. You should be able to change developers without starting again.

What happens after launch?

Ask how long launch support lasts, how fixes are charged after that, and who you contact. The expensive agencies are not the ones that charge more. They are the ones that disappear after launch.

How much does a Shopify website cost? Three first-year budgets

These examples add Shopify's verified plan prices (paid yearly) to the published market ranges above. They leave out card fees, which depend on your sales, and marketing. Treat them as a planning guide, not a quote.

 1. Do-it-yourself starter2. Theme store, freelancer build3. Agency build with integrations
Plan (12 months, paid yearly)Basic: A$504Grow: A$1,368Advanced: A$5,172
ThemeFree: A$0Premium: A$300 to A$560Included in the build
BuildYour own timeA$2,000 to A$10,000A$10,000 to A$50,000
Apps (12 months)Free apps onlyA$600 to A$6,000A$600 to A$6,000
.com.au domainAbout A$15 to A$20About A$15 to A$20About A$15 to A$20
First-year totalAbout A$520 to A$525About A$4,300 to A$17,950About A$15,800 to A$61,200

Plan prices: shopify.com/au/pricing, 26 September 2026. Theme, build, app and domain ranges: WP Creative (May 2026). Budget 3 excludes any monthly maintenance retainer. GST treatment of third-party ranges not stated by the source.

For a wider view of website budgets, including non-Shopify sites, see our website cost guide for Australia. If you are still choosing a platform, our best ecommerce platform in Australia guide compares Shopify with the main alternatives.

Nine ways to cut your Shopify costs in Australia

  1. Pay yearly. It saves A$168 a year on Basic, A$420 on Grow and A$1,728 on Advanced.
  2. Use Shopify Payments. It removes the third-party transaction fee of 2% on Basic.
  3. Add your ABN. If you are GST-registered, adding your ABN stops Shopify charging 10% GST on your subscription and shipping labels.
  4. Do not upgrade for fees alone too early. On domestic cards, Basic to Grow only pays for itself at about A$48,000 a month in card sales.
  5. Start with a free theme. Upgrade the design once you know what your customers respond to.
  6. Audit apps every quarter. Remove anything you installed for a test and forgot.
  7. Watch your card mix. Amex and international cards cost more. If most of your buyers are overseas, price that in.
  8. Scope before you build. A clear written scope is the cheapest way to avoid paying twice for the same feature.
  9. Look after SEO from day one. Fixing collections, titles and redirects later costs more than setting them up properly. Our ecommerce SEO service for Australian stores covers Shopify, and our SEO cost guide for Australia lists market ranges.

Where FactoryJet fits

We design, build and support Shopify stores for Australian businesses, from a first store to B2B and wholesale setups with Xero, MYOB and courier integrations. We are a registered Shopify Partner, we quote a fixed scope before work starts, and you own the store, theme and accounts. After launch we stay on to keep it running.

How we checked these numbers

We opened every source below on 26 September 2026 and found each number on the page. Shopify changes prices and fees from time to time, so the price in your own Shopify admin is always the one that counts.

Get a fixed Shopify quote for your store

Share what you sell and what the store must connect to. We will tell you which Shopify plan fits, which apps you can skip, and what a fixed-scope build would include. You own everything we build.

Want this done for you?

Get a free, no-pitch plan for your site.

Tell us where to send it. Bhavesh, the founder, reviews every request himself and replies within 24 hours, often the same day. Most sites ship in about 7 days.

Founder replies within 24 hours. No spam, no obligation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Shopify cost in Australia?
Shopify's Australian plans cost A$56 a month for Basic, A$149 for Grow and A$575 for Advanced when you pay monthly, or A$42, A$114 and A$431 a month when you pay yearly. Shopify Plus starts at A$3,700 a month on a 3-year term. On top of the plan you pay card fees on every sale, from 1.7% + 30c on Basic, plus any apps, theme and developer work you choose. Prices checked on shopify.com/au on 26 September 2026.
Is Shopify worth it in Australia?
For most Australian online stores, yes. You get hosting, security, checkout, AUD payouts and card payments in one account, and you can start for the price of a Basic plan. It is less worth it if you sell only a handful of items a month, need a very unusual checkout, or would pay for many apps to fill gaps. Add up plan, card fees and apps for your real sales volume before you decide.
How much does Shopify take from a $100 sale?
On the Basic plan with Shopify Payments, a A$100 order paid with a standard Australian card online costs you A$2.00 (1.7% + 30c). The same sale costs A$1.85 on Grow, A$1.65 on Advanced and A$1.45 on Plus. An international card on Basic costs A$3.80 and an Amex card A$3.20. If you use a third-party payment provider instead, Shopify adds 2% (A$2.00) on Basic on top of that provider’s own fee.
How much does it cost to hire a Shopify developer in Australia?
Published Australian ranges put small jobs, such as theme customisation, at about A$500 to A$2,000, a freelancer-built store at A$2,000 to A$10,000, and an agency-built store at A$10,000 to A$50,000 (WP Creative, May 2026). A basic store setup is quoted at A$1,500 to A$3,000 by Webential (May 2026). These are market ranges, not FactoryJet prices, and neither source says whether GST is included.
How much does it cost to hire a Shopify developer per hour?
Two Australian sources published in May 2026 give A$50 to A$150 an hour (Webential) and A$70 to A$250 an hour (WP Creative). The spread comes from experience, whether you hire a freelancer or an agency, and how complex the work is. Theme text changes sit at the low end. Custom apps, checkout work and system integrations sit at the high end. Ask whether a quoted rate includes GST.
How much do Shopify developers charge?
They charge by the hour, by the project or by the month. Hourly rates in published Australian ranges run from about A$50 to A$250. Project prices range from a few hundred dollars for a small theme change to A$10,000 to A$50,000 for an agency build, and A$30,000 to A$100,000 or more for a Shopify Plus build (WP Creative, May 2026). Monthly retainers cover updates, fixes and small features after launch.
How much does it cost to hire a Shopify expert?
"Shopify expert" usually means a developer or agency listed in the Shopify Partner directory, so the prices match developer ranges: roughly A$50 to A$250 an hour, or A$10,000 to A$50,000 for an agency-built store (Webential and WP Creative, May 2026). What changes the price is the scope, not the label. A clear written scope, a fixed quote and a named person who supports the store after launch matter more than the title.
How much does a Shopify partner cost?
Shopify does not set partner prices. Partners are independent developers and agencies, and each sets its own fees. Use the published Australian ranges as a guide: A$2,000 to A$10,000 for a freelancer-built store and A$10,000 to A$50,000 for an agency build (WP Creative, May 2026). Check what is included: design, product import, apps, training, launch support and how long the partner stays on after go-live.
Is Shopify Plus worth it?
Only when you need what Plus adds, such as a fully customisable checkout, unlimited B2B catalogues, many retail locations or expansion stores. Card fees alone rarely justify it. Plus costs A$3,269 a month more than Advanced (yearly billing, 3-year Plus term) and saves 0.2% on domestic online cards, so you would need about A$1.6 million a month in card sales for the fee saving alone to cover the difference.
Which is better, Shopify or Shopify Plus?
Standard Shopify (Basic, Grow or Advanced) is better for most Australian stores because it costs far less and covers the core features. Shopify Plus is better for brands that need checkout customisation, built-in B2B selling at scale, up to 200 POS Pro locations, expansion stores for other countries, or priority support. Start on a standard plan and move to Plus when a specific feature, not revenue alone, requires it.
How much is Shopify Plus per month in Australia?
Shopify's Australian Plus pricing page lists A$3,700 a month on a 3-year term or A$4,000 a month on a 1-year term, for standard setups. Larger or more complex businesses move to a variable platform fee based on revenue and business model. Your main store plus 9 expansion stores are included, and extra stores cost A$500 a month each. Checked on shopify.com/au/plus/pricing on 26 September 2026.
How do I avoid Shopify transaction fees?
Use Shopify Payments as your card processor. Shopify's help centre says third-party transaction fees are not charged on orders paid through Shopify Payments, Shop Pay, Shop Pay Installments, PayPal Express Checkout or manual methods such as bank transfer. They do apply when you use a third-party provider, and on gift cards and store credit for stores created from 12 May 2025. Card processing fees still apply on every card sale.
Is Shopify Payments better than PayPal?
For card payments on Shopify, Shopify Payments is usually cheaper because it avoids the third-party transaction fee and puts card fees in your payout. Many Australian stores offer both: Shopify Payments for cards and PayPal Express Checkout for shoppers who prefer PayPal. Shopify does not charge its third-party fee on PayPal Express Checkout orders when Shopify Payments is active, although PayPal charges its own fees.
Why is Shopify charging me $40?
Open Settings, then Billing, in your Shopify admin and click the bill. A charge like this is usually one of the items Shopify lists on bills: your plan, app subscriptions or usage, shipping labels, third-party transaction fees, Shopify Messaging, or a one-off charge for a domain or theme. App developers set their own prices, so an app you installed during a trial is a common cause. GST may also be added.
What is the downside of using Shopify?
The main downsides are costs that grow with you and rules you do not control. Paid apps add up, third-party gateways attract an extra fee, and the deepest checkout changes need Shopify Plus. Your store runs on Shopify, so moving later means a migration. Shopify also changes plans and features over time. None of this rules Shopify out, but it is worth pricing your full app stack before you launch.
Is there a better option than Shopify?
It depends on what you sell. WooCommerce suits businesses that want to own and host everything on WordPress. BigCommerce includes more built-in features on some plans. Custom builds suit complex B2B pricing or unusual workflows. For most Australian retailers selling physical products online, Shopify is a strong default. Our guide to the best ecommerce platform in Australia compares the options side by side.
What are some alternatives to Shopify in Australia?
The common alternatives Australian stores consider are WooCommerce (on WordPress), BigCommerce, Wix and Squarespace for small catalogues, and custom-built stores for complex B2B needs. Marketplaces such as Amazon, eBay and Etsy are channels rather than full alternatives, and many brands sell there alongside their own Shopify store. Compare total cost, including apps, hosting and developer time, not just the monthly plan price.
What is the cheapest online store platform?
The cheapest full Shopify online store is the Basic plan at A$42 a month billed yearly. Other platforms have free or cheaper entry tiers, but the cheapest plan is rarely the cheapest store once you add payments, apps, a theme and your own time. A fair test is to price your first year: plan, card fees on your expected sales, apps you need, a domain and any setup help.
Is it cheaper to sell on Etsy or Shopify?
For small, handmade sellers starting out, Etsy can be cheaper because there is no monthly store plan, and you pay fees per listing and per sale instead. As sales grow, Shopify usually becomes cheaper per order, because its percentage fees are lower and you keep the customer relationship. Many makers use both: Etsy to find new buyers and a Shopify store for repeat customers. Check Etsy’s current Australian fee page before comparing.
How much does a Shopify website cost?
A do-it-yourself Shopify store can run about A$500 to A$1,000 in its first year, a theme-based store A$500 to A$3,000, a freelancer build A$2,000 to A$10,000, and an agency build A$10,000 to A$50,000 (WP Creative, May 2026). Add your plan (from A$504 a year on Basic, billed yearly) and apps. These are market ranges, not FactoryJet prices.
Does Shopify charge GST in Australia?
Yes. Shopify's help centre says Australian stores are charged 10% GST on the Shopify subscription and any shipping labels. You don't pay that GST if you are registered for GST and add your ABN in Settings, then Billing, then Billing profile. The exemption only applies to bills issued after you add your ABN. Separately, you must charge GST to customers once your GST turnover reaches A$75,000 (ATO).
What do Afterpay and Zip cost a Shopify store?
Neither publishes a fixed public rate. Afterpay says its fee is a fixed amount plus a percentage, set in your merchant agreement. A 2026 Australian guide from KC Web Design puts it at 4% to 6% plus 30c per order. Zip says joining is free with no setup or ongoing fees, and charges a merchant service fee plus a per-transaction fee confirmed when you apply. Shopify's third-party fee may also apply.
Is Shopify legal in Australia?
Yes. Shopify runs an Australian site with AUD pricing, and Shopify Payments supports Australian businesses, paying out in AUD to an Australian bank account. Selling online is legal as long as your store follows Australian law: the Australian Consumer Law and consumer guarantees (ACCC), GST once you pass the threshold (ATO), the Privacy Act where it applies, and the rules for any restricted products you sell.
How much does Shopify SEO cost?
Shopify SEO costs depend on catalogue size, how much technical clean-up the store needs, and how much content you want written. Some stores need a one-off fix of titles, collections and site structure. Others need monthly content and link work. Our SEO cost guide for Australia lists published market ranges, and our ecommerce SEO page explains what the work includes for Shopify stores.
Is Shopify still worth it in 2026?
Yes for most stores. In 2026 Shopify still lists four Australian plans, AUD card rates from 1.7% + 30c on Basic down to 1.15% + 30c on Plus, and new features such as selling in AI chat channels on every plan. The things to watch are app costs and plan prices, which change over time. Recheck shopify.com/au/pricing before you budget, because it is the only number that counts.
Bhavesh Barot - Founder & CEO
Written by

Bhavesh Barot

Founder & CEO

Founder & CEO of FactoryJet, an ecommerce and AI services company that has served 500+ businesses across the US, UK, UAE, and India. Writes about ecommerce builds, AI agents, and AI search.

Free quote
Founder replies in 24h